Privacy Notice

Information about our processing of your personal data

Last updated: 2021/02/25

Introduction

This is a Privacy Notice for companies within the Mercuri Urval Group (collectively “Mercuri Urval”, “us” or “we”). For details on the Mercuri Urval Group, see: https://www.mercuriurval.com/global/contact/find-us/

We understand that your privacy is important. This Privacy Notice describes how we process and protect your personal data in connection with our various business activities, the purpose of our processing and your rights when choosing to let Mercuri Urval process your personal data.

What data do we collect, and how do we use it

We process personal data in connection with various business activities:

When we are processing your personal data in our professional network of clients and business contacts
When you are in our professional network of clients and business contacts, we process your contact data and a record of your and your company’s history with Mercuri Urval for the purpose of building and maintaining professional relationships. Data may be provided by you/your company or retrieved from publicly accessible sources.

If we have entered into a partnership agreement making you and your company a client with Mercuri Urval, the legal basis of our processing is “performance of a contract” cf. GDPR art.6.1(b). If not, our processing is based on legitimate interest cf. GDPR art.6.1(f), since we believe it to be in your interest to be in our business network, so that we can form partnerships in order to help individuals, teams and organisations perform better.

We will only process your personal data as long as you are in our business network. If your company is no longer a client with Mercuri Urval, or if we have had no contact for a period of 24 months, your personal data will automatically be deleted, unless we are legally required to store your personal data for a longer period of time.

When you join our Executive Candidate Network
When you choose to join our Executive Candidate Network by registering your CV in our CV database, you do so to be included in discrete search assignments that may be relevant for you. This enables us to provide you with information regarding relevant open Executive Search assignments that Mercuri Urval manages on behalf of our clients and ensures you can be included in any such assignment.

The legal basis for processing is Consent cf. GDPR article 6.1 (a). Please read more here.

And please also read the consent information including retention period of your consent, here.

When you register to receive our Assignment Bulletin services on published assignments matching your preferences
In order for Mercuri Urval to provide you with the Assignment Bulletin services you have chosen to receive we need to process your email address, your job preferences and your preferred frequency for this email service. The legal basis for processing is Performance of a contract cf. GDPR art.6.1(b).

Of course, you can unsubscribe whenever you want to by following the instructions in the emails we send you or by contacting us. Read more here

When you register to receive Mercuri Urval Executive Inspiration articles monthly
Executive Inspiration from Mercuri Urval provides you with links to access handpicked articles of interest to our network. To provide this service we process the contact data (name, company and email address) that you submit when registering to receive Mercuri Urval Executive Inspiration. The legal basis for processing is Performance of a contract cf. GDPR art.6.1(b). The service is provided by Mercuri Urval’s business partner S4K Research acting on the basis of a Data Processor Agreement.

Of course, you can unsubscribe to Executive Inspiration from Mercuri Urval whenever you want, by following the instructions in the monthly email or by contacting us. Read more here:

When you use our website
Like many websites, we use "cookies" to collect information. Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. If you want to know about how we use cookies, please click here.

When you provide your personal details through our website asking us to contact you
On our website you have the possibility to provide your contact details, e.g. name, position, email address, telephone number, etc., if you wish for us to contact you to discuss any requirements or to answer your questions regarding any aspect of our business. The legal basis for processing is Performance of a contract cf. GDPR art.6.1(b).

Retention period: For as long as it is necessary having regard to the purpose of the processing. Read more here

When you apply for a position through our webpage
On behalf of our clients we publish selected assignments on our website that might be of interest to you. If you choose to apply for a position, we will process the information including application and CV that you provide to us. The legal basis for processing is Consent cf. GDPR article 6.1 (a).

Please find the published assignments here.

And please read the consent text, including the retention period, here.

When we conduct research in the Executive candidate market, and we process career related data retrieved from publicly accessible sources
In order to identify leaders and top talents matching our clients’ requirements, we conduct extensive research in the Executive candidate market. If we process your contact details and career related information in a search process, we do so based on legitimate interest cf. GDPR art.6.1(f), since we believe it to be in your interest to be contacted should we find a match between one of our clients’ business needs and your track record. Your information will be deleted when the search process is finalised.

When you participate in a Mercuri Urval assessment process or complete Mercuri Urval’s online assessment tools
Our assessment method typically comprises:

  • An online completion of Mercuri Urval’s Personal Inventory
  • An online session where you carry out cognitive exercises
  • A collection of relevant biographical and track record information
  • An in-depth one-on-one interview with a consultant followed by feedback

The legal basis for processing is Consent cf. GDPR article 6.1 (a). For you to participate in our assessment processes we need to process your contact details, career related information provided by you during the process – as well as your input in the above-mentioned activities.

Retention period: If the personal data is provided as part of a recruitment process (Executive Search, Professional Recruitment or assessment of you as a candidate for a specific position), Mercuri Urval will store the personal data for a period of 6 months for participants not employed through this process, and for 24 months for participants employed through the process. If the personal data is provided as part of a development project (i.e. coaching, management development or career counselling), we will store your personal data for 24 months. Please read more here.

How we might share your data including international data transfers

The personal data you choose to provide will be processed by Mercuri Urval. The fact that Mercuri Urval is a global company means that your data may be processed by Mercuri Urval in any country where we operate, including countries outside EU/EEA, where the local law may grant you fewer rights than you have in your own country. Mercuri Urval, however, handles your data in the same safe manner everywhere we operate, in all countries in the world. 

Mercuri Urval only transfers your personal information to a third country if we have your explicit consent to do so, if the European Commission has decided that there is an appropriate level of protection in the country concerned, if there are other safeguards such as Standard Contract Clauses or Intra Group Data Transferring Agreements, or if it is permitted under applicable data protection legislation.

Companies providing Mercuri Urval with IT support may also have access to your personal data as data processors acting under Mercuri Urval’s instructions on the basis of a Data Processor Agreement.

We may disclose personal information to third parties when we reasonably believe we are required by law, and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual unlawful or otherwise prohibited activities, including, but not limited to, fraud.

Your personal data will not be shared with any other third parties without your explicit consent.

Storage of your personal data

Mercuri Urval stores the processed personal data with:
Visolit Sweden AB, Rättarvägen 3, SE-169 68 Solna, www.visolit.net

with whom Mercuri Urval has concluded a written Data Processor Agreement ensuring that our data processor acts under our instructions.

Technical and organisational security measures

Mercuri Urval continuously implements necessary technical and organisational measures to ensure an appropriate security level that meets the requirements of the personal data regulation in force from time to time.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you. If you want to exercise your rights, you must contact us. If we process your information based on consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Right to see information (right to access)
You have the right to gain access to the information that we process about you.

Right to rectification (correction)
You have the right to have incorrect information about you rectified.

Right to erasure
You have the right, in most situations, to have information about you erased before the time of our ordinary general erasure.

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted.

Right to objections
You have the right, in most situations, to object to the processing of your personal data.

Complaint guidelines

Should you wish to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, you can either contact the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection, which is Mercuri Urval's Lead Supervisory Authority:

Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (IMY)
Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden, www.imy.se
Phone: +46 08-657 61 00
Email address: imy@imy.se

– or you can choose to contact your local Data Protection Authority. 

Contact information of Mercuri Urval and the data protection officer

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or want to exercise your rights set out in the Privacy Notice, you are always welcome to contact us:

Data Controller:
Mercuri Urval KMR AB
Jakobsbergsgatan 22, 111 44 Stockholm, Sweden
Phone: +468-506 450 40
www.mercuriurval.com

Contact data of our Data Protection Officer:
Name: Lene Juul Pedersen
Email: gdpr.int@mercuriurval.com
Phone: +45 50707048